Get started41 St Marys Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4DR). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 46.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 51 m² it's 22.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jan 2026
41 St Marys Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 18 years.
£148,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 18 years.
41 St Marys Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,912
Street avg £2,803
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

31 January 2017Most recent
£148,500
+2.4%over 12 years17 December 2004
£145,000
+73.7%over 3 years27 July 2001
£83,500
+53.2%over 2 years16 October 1998
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4DR: £195,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
WV16 4BQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.