Get started8 Kings Loade is a mid-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4BT). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 sits 82.5% above the 2015 sale of £137,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 23.6% below the postcode norm. At 84 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (September 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Kings Loade's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 16 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 16 years.
8 Kings Loade is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,631
Street avg £2,811
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km
Oldbury Wells School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2015Most recent
£137,000
-0.7%over 11 years7 November 2003
£138,000
+14.0%over 12 months15 November 2002
£121,000
+45.9%over 2 years21 January 2000
£82,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4BT: £185,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WV16 4NS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.