Get started42 Kings Loade is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4BT). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 22.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 36.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £163,000 in March 2025.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 30 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 42 Kings Loade runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,860
Street avg £2,770
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km
Oldbury Wells School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

7 March 2025Most recent
£163,000
+12.4%over 7 years28 July 2017
£145,000
+3.6%over 1 year14 October 2015
£140,000
+133.3%over 15 years12 November 1999
£60,000
+25.7%over 4 years28 April 1995
£47,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4BT: £185,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WV16 4BQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.