Get started18 Kings Loade is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4BT). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 52.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £178,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Kings Loade has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 23 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 18 Kings Loade lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,179
Street avg £2,760
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km
Oldbury Wells School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 October 2023Most recent
£178,000
+34.8%over 13 years18 December 2009
£132,000
-5.0%over 3 years8 December 2006
£139,000
+87.8%over 5 years15 December 2000
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4BT: £185,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WV16 4BQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.