Get started10 Kings Loade is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4BT). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 27.6% above the 2019 sale price. At 89 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £185,000 in February 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Dec 2023
10 Kings Loade has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 17 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 10 Kings Loade stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,079
Street avg £2,796
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km
Oldbury Wells School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

8 February 2019Most recent
£185,000
+10.1%over 2 years23 September 2016
£168,000
-1.2%over 10 years6 January 2006
£170,000
+19.7%over 3 years29 November 2002
£142,000
+51.1%over 1 year24 August 2001
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4BT: £185,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WV16 4EZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.