Get started8 Hollybush Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4AX). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 28.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 53.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £158,500 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£158,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
8 Hollybush Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,781
Street avg £2,417
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km
Oldbury Wells School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

6 January 2020Most recent
£158,500
+22.9%over 13 years29 September 2006
£129,000
+67.5%over 4 years23 November 2001
£77,000
+20.3%over 1 year20 April 2000
£64,000
+56.1%over 1 year8 January 1999
£41,000
+1.2%25 August 1998
£40,500
-19.0%over 2 years22 December 1995
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4AX: £150,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WV16 4BQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.