Get started12a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4AX). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 4-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 100% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2024. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £235,495 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12a sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Replacement windows & door
Latest sale on 12a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£235,495
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 12a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,019
Street avg £2,387
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km
Oldbury Wells School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

24 November 2022Most recent
£235,495
+24.0%over 3 years21 August 2019
£189,950
+31.9%over 1 year21 September 2017
£144,000
+140.0%over 20 years25 April 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4AX: £150,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
WV16 4BQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.