Get startedFlat 3 is a detached house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4AD). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 38 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (38–60 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (75 versus a worst of 68). The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in April 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 sits 141.5% above the 1999 sale of £67,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 18% below the postcode norm. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (68 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
Flat 3's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Flat 3 has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£67,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Flat 3 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
75 (C)
Street avg 62 (D)
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 61 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 1999Most recent
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4AD: £248,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
WV16 4DB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB