Get started34 West Castle Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4AD). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory, outbuildings and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 117.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it's 21.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 30 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £248,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2023
Price for 34 West Castle Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 26 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 34 West Castle Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,679
Street avg £2,803
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

6 April 2022Most recent
£248,000
+71.0%over 8 years24 January 2014
£145,000
+48.0%over 11 years17 May 2002
£98,000
+127.9%over 6 years8 February 1996
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4AD: £275,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WV16 4JB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.