Get started51 West Castle Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4AD). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 109.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it's 25.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 30 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2022 for £225,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
51 West Castle Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 51 West Castle Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,500
Street avg £2,812
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

4 November 2022Most recent
£225,000
+11.1%over 3 years2 April 2019
£202,500
+113.2%over 17 years8 February 2002
£95,000
+72.7%over 4 years9 May 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4AD: £275,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WV16 4BQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.