Get started48 West Castle Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4AD). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 28% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 62.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £200,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
48 West Castle Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
48 West Castle Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,870
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

10 December 2020Most recent
£200,000
+13.3%over 14 years26 May 2006
£176,500
+3.8%over 2 years10 February 2004
£170,000
+170.9%over 6 years23 May 1997
£62,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4AD: £248,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WV16 4EZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.