Get started33 West Castle Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4AD). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since July 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 19.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 39.8% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 28.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 West Castle Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.4% per year over 2 years.
£171,000
Growth on file: 19.4% per year over 2 years.
EPC Rating for 33 West Castle Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,758
Street avg £2,899
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2005Most recent
£171,000
+43.7%over 2 years26 June 2003
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4AD: £248,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WV16 4BQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB