Get started9 Mount Pleasant Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Coseley, Bilston, Bilston (WV14 9JR). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 sits 58% above the 2019 sale of £112,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 85.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold May 2019 for £112,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2023
9 Mount Pleasant Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 17 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 9 Mount Pleasant Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,074
Street avg £1,405
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

16 May 2019Most recent
£112,000
+63.5%over 4 years29 July 2014
£68,500
+24.5%over 12 years19 July 2002
£55,000
+15.8%24 April 2002
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 9JR: £165,000 (2025–2023).
18 Mount Pleasant Street Coseley Bilston
Sold Mar 2025
27a Mount Pleasant Street Coseley Bilston
Sold Jan 2024
26 Mount Pleasant Street Coseley Bilston
Sold Dec 2023
39 Mount Pleasant Street Coseley Bilston
Sold Jul 2023
3 Mount Pleasant Street Coseley Bilston
Sold Mar 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
WV14 9TG
Closest school
0.6 km
Hurst Hill Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.