Get started18 Mount Pleasant Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coseley, Bilston, Bilston (WV14 9JR). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £180,000 — fresh data. At 120 m² it's 29% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 27 EPCs).
18 Mount Pleasant Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
18 Mount Pleasant Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 27 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 27 years.
18 Mount Pleasant Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,500
Street avg £1,430
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

7 March 2025Most recent
£180,000
+2.9%over 2 years12 December 2022
£175,000
+37.3%over 3 years15 February 2019
£127,500
+37.8%over 14 years28 May 2004
£92,500
+92.7%over 3 years24 November 2000
£48,000
+20.0%over 2 years27 March 1998
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 9JR: £161,000 (2024–2022).
27a Mount Pleasant Street Coseley Bilston
Sold Jan 2024
26 Mount Pleasant Street Coseley Bilston
Sold Dec 2023
39 Mount Pleasant Street Coseley Bilston
Sold Jul 2023
3 Mount Pleasant Street Coseley Bilston
Sold Mar 2023
24 Mount Pleasant Street Coseley Bilston
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
WV14 9TG
Closest school
0.6 km
Hurst Hill Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.