Get started28 Mount Pleasant Street is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Coseley, Bilston, Bilston (WV14 9JR). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 36.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 28.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2021 for £189,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2004.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 18 years.
£189,950
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 28 Mount Pleasant Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,450
Street avg £1,433
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension (following demolition of existing rear stores and t
13 September 2021Most recent
£189,950
+58.3%over 10 years28 April 2011
£120,000
+20.0%over 6 years10 June 2004
£100,000
+86.9%13 February 2004
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 9JR: £165,000 (2025–2023).
18 Mount Pleasant Street Coseley Bilston
Sold Mar 2025
27a Mount Pleasant Street Coseley Bilston
Sold Jan 2024
26 Mount Pleasant Street Coseley Bilston
Sold Dec 2023
39 Mount Pleasant Street Coseley Bilston
Sold Jul 2023
3 Mount Pleasant Street Coseley Bilston
Sold Mar 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
WV14 9TJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Hurst Hill Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.