Get started5 Evergreen Close is a mid-terrace house in Coseley, Bilston, Bilston (WV14 9JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 47.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 41.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 76.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £103,500 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Evergreen Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 47.9% per year over 1 year.
£103,500
Growth on file: 47.9% per year over 1 year.
5 Evergreen Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,250
Street avg £1,689
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

10 June 2022Most recent
£103,500
+47.9%27 January 2022
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 9JQ: £90,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
WV14 9JE
Closest school
0.5 km
Hurst Hill Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB