Get started25 Evergreen Close is a mid-terrace house in Coseley, Bilston, Bilston (WV14 9JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 46.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 64.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £90,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Aug 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 26 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 25 Evergreen Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,195
Street avg £1,692
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

18 August 2023Most recent
£90,000
+12.4%over 7 years7 December 2015
£80,060
+33.5%over 12 years1 July 2003
£59,950
+93.4%over 2 years21 December 2000
£31,000
+10.7%over 3 years16 October 1997
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 9JQ: £92,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
WV14 9JE
Closest school
0.5 km
Hurst Hill Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.