Get started36 Evergreen Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coseley, Bilston, Bilston (WV14 9JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 is 38% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 63.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £92,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Price for 36 Evergreen Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 36 Evergreen Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,190
Street avg £1,692
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

3 September 2021Most recent
£92,000
+8.2%over 3 years15 December 2017
£85,000
+2.4%over 11 years27 January 2006
£83,000
+186.2%over 6 years30 September 1999
£29,000
+28.9%over 3 years15 August 1996
£22,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 9JQ: £90,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WV14 9HR
Closest school
0.5 km
Hurst Hill Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.