Get started21 Horace Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coseley, Bilston, Bilston (WV14 9HT). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 49 m² this is the 8th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 18 units on file.
Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 120.8% above the 2016 sale of £48,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). On the market in January 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jul 2025
21 Horace Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£48,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
21 Horace Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£980
Street avg £1,031
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 January 2016Most recent
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 9HT: £62,500 (2017–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
WV14 9HR
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hurst Hill Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB