Get started27 Cox Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bilston (WV14 8RA). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 31.8% above the 2018 sale price. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £170,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
27 Cox Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 19 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 27 Cox Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,360
Street avg £1,764
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

18 September 2018Most recent
£170,000
+37.7%over 12 years9 June 2006
£123,500
+30.0%over 2 years4 November 2003
£95,000
+35.8%over 3 years17 August 2000
£69,950
-2.8%over 9 months5 November 1999
£71,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 8RA: £135,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
WV14 8LL
Closest school
0.3 km
Wallbrook Primary Academy. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.