Get started44 Cox Road is a semi-detached house in Bilston (WV14 8RA). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 sits 69.2% above the 2019 sale of £117,000. Last sale on file: £117,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
44 Cox Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 15 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 15 years.
On years held, 44 Cox Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,410
Street avg £1,761
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 October 2019Most recent
£117,000
+2.6%over 10 years20 March 2009
£114,000
+2.7%over 2 years31 March 2006
£111,000
+32.1%over 9 months24 June 2005
£84,000
-23.6%over 8 months1 November 2004
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 8RA: £135,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Wallbrook Primary Academy. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.