Get started15 Cox Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bilston (WV14 8RA). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 159.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2025 at £190,000 — fresh data. At 58 m² it's 24.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 32 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 15 Cox Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 27 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 15 Cox Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,276
Street avg £1,644
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 November 2025Most recent
£190,000
+40.7%over 4 years19 February 2021
£135,000
+58.8%over 7 years10 February 2014
£85,000
+57.6%over 14 years12 February 1999
£53,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 8RA: £127,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
WV14 8NB
Closest school
0.3 km
Wallbrook Primary Academy. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.