Get started1 Charnwood Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bilston (WV14 8NB). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 218.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £237,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 1 Charnwood Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 17 years.
£237,500
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 1 Charnwood Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,554
Street avg £957
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Bradley Lane (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2024Most recent
£237,500
+85.5%5 January 2024
£128,000
+93.9%over 12 years20 April 2011
£66,000
-7.0%over 3 years28 September 2007
£71,000
+9.2%17 August 2007
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 8NB: £97,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
WV14 8HL
Closest school
0.1 km
Moorcroft Wood Academy. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.