Get started15 Charnwood Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bilston (WV14 8NB). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 sits 63.6% above the 2022 sale of £140,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 60.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² it's 18.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 7 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £140,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Charnwood Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2017).
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 5 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 5 years.
On floor area, 15 Charnwood Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,284
Street avg £1,211
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Bradley Lane (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
High performance glazing installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 May 2022Most recent
£140,000
+68.7%over 5 years13 March 2017
£83,000
+12.2%9 January 2017
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 8NB: £110,000 (2024–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
WV14 8LL
Closest school
0.1 km
Moorcroft Wood Academy. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.