Get started25 Cadgwith Gardens is a detached house in Bilston (WV14 8GY). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 sits 69.8% above the 2007 sale of £159,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 37.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2024
25 Cadgwith Gardens's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 7 years.
£159,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 7 years.
On habitable rooms, 25 Cadgwith Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,747
Street avg £1,457
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Bradley Lane (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

21 February 2007Most recent
£159,000
+83.8%over 6 years20 April 2000
£86,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 8GY: £200,000 (2021–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Gospel Oak School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB