Get started15 Cadgwith Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bilston (WV14 8GY). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 24.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 170.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £200,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 69 m² it's 29.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
15 Cadgwith Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,899
Street avg £1,397
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Bradley Lane (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

3 December 2021Most recent
£200,000
+68.1%over 17 years30 July 2004
£119,000
-0.8%26 March 2004
£120,000
+77.6%over 4 years22 October 1999
£67,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 8GY: £140,000 (2020–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WV14 8GX
Closest school
0.3 km
Gospel Oak School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.