Get started46 Anvil Crescent is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coseley, Bilston, Bilston (WV14 8GA). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 sits 59.1% above the 2016 sale of £139,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
46 Anvil Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 17 years.
£139,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£1,860
Street avg £2,048
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

30 September 2016Most recent
£139,500
+60.3%over 13 years15 January 2003
£87,000
+16.0%over 1 year21 September 2001
£75,000
+10.4%over 2 years18 June 1999
£67,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 8GA: £195,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WV14 8LL
Closest school
0.7 km
Christ Church CofE Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.