Get started14 Anvil Crescent is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coseley, Bilston, Bilston (WV14 8GA). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 22.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 106.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £190,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Anvil Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Apr 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
14 Anvil Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,969
Street avg £1,986
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

15 March 2022Most recent
£190,000
+54.5%over 15 years2 June 2006
£123,000
+5.1%over 6 months28 November 2005
£117,000
+77.4%over 6 years27 August 1999
£65,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 8GA: £195,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WV14 8LL
Closest school
0.7 km
Christ Church CofE Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.