Get started28 Anvil Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coseley, Bilston, Bilston (WV14 8GA). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in February 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 14.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 97.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £195,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
28 Anvil Crescent has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 25 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 25 years.
28 Anvil Crescent outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,955
Street avg £1,987
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2024Most recent
£195,000
+39.3%over 4 years2 July 2019
£140,000
+48.1%over 15 years28 November 2003
£94,500
+60.3%over 4 years25 June 1999
£58,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 8GA: £190,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WV14 8LL
Closest school
0.7 km
Christ Church CofE Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.