Get started4 Anvil Crescent is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coseley, Bilston, Bilston (WV14 8GA). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 53.1% above the 2018 sale of £113,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 43.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 25 EPCs).
4 Anvil Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2022
4 Anvil Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 18 years.
£113,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Anvil Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,055
Street avg £2,037
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

12 January 2018Most recent
£113,000
+29.9%over 4 years26 February 2013
£87,000
-14.7%over 6 years26 January 2007
£102,000
+106.7%over 7 years27 August 1999
£49,350
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 8GA: £195,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WV14 8PU
Closest school
0.7 km
Christ Church CofE Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.