Get started16 Anvil Crescent is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coseley, Bilston, Bilston (WV14 8GA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 sits 83.9% above the 2014 sale of £99,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (September 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 15.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 25 EPCs).
16 Anvil Crescent's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 15 years.
£99,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 16 Anvil Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,777
Street avg £2,052
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2014Most recent
£99,500
-0.5%over 3 years20 December 2010
£100,000
+61.3%over 8 years28 March 2002
£62,000
+17.1%over 2 years27 August 1999
£52,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 8GA: £195,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WV14 8PU
Closest school
0.7 km
Christ Church CofE Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.