Get started6 Seagull Bay Drive is a detached house in Coseley, Bilston, Bilston (WV14 8AL). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2023) returns a high B (score 91), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 98).
Held since July 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 sits 116.3% above the 2003 sale of £159,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 22.8% below the postcode norm. At 112 m² it's 18% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 13 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
6 Seagull Bay Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
6 Seagull Bay Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 4 years.
£159,950
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 4 years.
6 Seagull Bay Drive is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,428
Street avg £2,650
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

24 July 2003Most recent
£159,950
+56.9%over 4 years20 July 1999
£101,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 8AL: £290,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
WV14 8XG
Closest school
0.3 km
Wallbrook Primary Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.