Get started9 Acton Grove is a detached house in Bilston (WV14 0UU). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 sits 302.6% above the 2001 sale of £78,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£61/sq ft) was about 50.4% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
9 Acton Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2023
9 Acton Grove's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 4 years.
£78,250
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Acton Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£658
Street avg £1,891
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
The Crescent (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

4 July 2001Most recent
£78,250
+11.0%over 3 years26 September 1997
£70,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 0UU: £225,000 (2021–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Bilston Church of England Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB