Get started8 Acton Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Bilston (WV14 0UU). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 28.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 184.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £225,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Acton Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Oct 2023
8 Acton Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
8 Acton Grove is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,184
Street avg £1,673
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
The Crescent (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

18 April 2019Most recent
£225,000
+32.4%over 13 years30 June 2005
£170,000
+13.4%over 1 year8 September 2003
£149,950
+89.8%over 6 years25 July 1997
£78,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 0UU: £195,000 (2021–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
WV14 0UD
Closest school
0.8 km
Bilston Church of England Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.