Get started40 Hall Lane is an end-of-terrace house in Great Wyrley, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 6ND). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 842 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in May 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 78 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 38.2% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 35.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
40 Hall Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jan 2021
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£136,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
40 Hall Lane outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,739
Street avg £1,434
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Park Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

2 May 2008Most recent
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6ND: £137,000 (2019–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Moat Hall Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB