Get started23 Estridge Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Walsall (WS6 6EL). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). At 60 m² this is the 6th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–154 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 25 units on file. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 78.4% above the 2025 sale of £68,400. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 22.3% below the postcode norm. A recent sale: £68,400 in February 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 24 EPCs).
23 Estridge Lane's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 24 years.
£68,400
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 23 Estridge Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
63 (D)
Street avg 70 (C)
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 55 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wardle's Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

28 February 2025Most recent
£68,400
-8.8%over 10 years12 December 2014
£75,000
-14.3%over 7 years23 February 2007
£87,500
+9.4%over 2 years10 December 2004
£80,000
+128.6%over 3 years23 February 2001
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6EL: £141,000 (2025–2014).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
WS6 6JE
Closest school
0.7 km
Moat Hall Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.