Get started4 Long Lane is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Walsall (WS6 6AU). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 38.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 19.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 26 EPCs). Last sale on file: £147,000 in August 2018.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
4 Long Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 15 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, 4 Long Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,861
Street avg £1,831
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 August 2018Most recent
£147,000
+11.4%over 3 years12 December 2014
£132,000
+65.1%over 11 years12 September 2003
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6AU: £190,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
WS6 6EL
Long Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Landywood Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.