Get started20 Long Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Walsall (WS6 6AU). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 38.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 24.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold October 2018 for £135,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Feb 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 20 Long Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,015
Street avg £1,824
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

22 October 2018Most recent
£135,000
+14.4%over 4 years10 July 2014
£118,000
+14.6%over 8 years23 September 2005
£103,000
+24.1%over 2 years29 August 2003
£83,000
+74.7%over 4 years9 July 1999
£47,500
+10.5%over 1 year15 May 1998
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6AU: £190,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
WS6 6JE
Long Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Landywood Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.