Get started7 Brunswick Park Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Wednesbury (WS10 9HL). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in December 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in February 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 sits 98.3% above the 2004 sale of £115,000.
7 Brunswick Park Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 6 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 6 years.
Years Held for 7 Brunswick Park Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,085
Street avg £1,599
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Wednesbury Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2004Most recent
£115,000
+53.3%over 2 years16 November 2001
£75,000
+31.6%over 3 years5 December 1997
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 9HL: £160,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
WS10 9HT
Closest school
0.3 km
Mesty Croft Primary. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.