Get started18 Brunswick Park Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Wednesbury (WS10 9HL). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £439,000 sits 79.2% above the 2015 sale of £245,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 177 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in March 2015.
18 Brunswick Park Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 15 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 18 Brunswick Park Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,384
Street avg £1,586
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Wednesbury Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2015Most recent
£245,000
+214.1%over 15 years29 October 1999
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 9HL: £160,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
WS10 9HT
Closest school
0.3 km
Mesty Croft Primary. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.