Get started13 Brunswick Park Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wednesbury (WS10 9HL). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 is 37.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 36.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold June 2021 for £227,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Brunswick Park Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 17 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 13 Brunswick Park Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,468
Street avg £1,582
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Wednesbury Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 June 2021Most recent
£227,500
+71.1%over 16 years10 December 2004
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 9HL: £160,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
WS10 9HT
Closest school
0.3 km
Mesty Croft Primary. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.