Get started8 Osborne Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Darlaston, Wednesbury, Wednesbury (WS10 8YQ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 150.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £175,000 in September 2025. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Nov 2025
Latest sale on 8 Osborne Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 8 Osborne Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,917
Street avg £1,541
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km
Loxdale (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

26 September 2025Most recent
£175,000
+84.2%over 9 years22 January 2016
£95,000
+8.0%over 8 years26 January 2007
£88,000
+144.4%over 6 years17 March 2000
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 8YQ: £115,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WS10 8QE
Closest school
0.6 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Darlaston. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.