Get started38 Princess Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Darlaston, Wednesbury, Wednesbury (WS10 8YG). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 104.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £165,000 in August 2024.
38 Princess Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 38 Princess Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,845
Street avg £1,924
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Loxdale (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.1dB

16 August 2024Most recent
£165,000
+111.5%over 15 years29 May 2009
£78,000
+8.4%over 5 years20 June 2003
£71,950
+89.3%over 5 years21 November 1997
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 8YG: £160,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WS10 8QE
Closest school
0.5 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Darlaston. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.