Get started36 Princess Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Darlaston, Wednesbury, Wednesbury (WS10 8YG). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 10% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 112.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £160,000 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
36 Princess Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 23 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 36 Princess Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £1,924
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Loxdale (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.1dB

27 January 2023Most recent
£160,000
+53.8%over 4 years15 June 2018
£104,000
+30.0%over 13 years23 July 2004
£80,000
+128.6%over 4 years8 October 1999
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 8YG: £165,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WS10 8QE
Closest school
0.5 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Darlaston. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.