Get started16 Princess Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Darlaston, Wednesbury, Wednesbury (WS10 8YG). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 sits 89.5% above the 2012 sale of £104,500. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On the market in October 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
16 Princess Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
16 Princess Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 14 years.
£104,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Princess Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,514
Street avg £1,991
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Loxdale (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 October 2012Most recent
£104,500
+8.3%over 7 years26 August 2005
£96,500
+135.4%over 6 years30 October 1998
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 8YG: £165,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WS10 8QE
Closest school
0.5 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Darlaston. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.