Get started1a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wednesbury (WS10 8QE). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 86 m² it's 22.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 33 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 21.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 86.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £211,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 1a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£211,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 1a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,453
Street avg £1,530
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Bradley Lane (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2022Most recent
£211,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 8QE: £120,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
WS10 8RA
Closest school
0.3 km
Pinfold Street Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB