Get started6 Berry Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Wednesbury (WS10 8QE). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 18% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 38.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £150,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2025
6 Berry Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 6 Berry Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,974
Street avg £1,578
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Bradley Lane (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

3 May 2024Most recent
£150,000
+44.2%over 9 months2 August 2023
£104,000
-13.3%19 April 2023
£120,000
+20.0%over 7 years18 September 2015
£100,000
+26.6%over 3 years24 August 2012
£79,000
+113.5%over 15 years20 December 1996
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 8QE: £130,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
WS10 8NB
Closest school
0.3 km
Pinfold Street Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.