Get started4 Bird Brook Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Darlaston, Wednesbury, Wednesbury (WS10 8NB). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (48 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in January 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across 2008–2016, sale prices here grew -0.4% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 44% above the 2016 sale price.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2025
4 Bird Brook Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.4% per year over 8 years.
£159,000
Growth on file: -0.4% per year over 8 years.
4 Bird Brook Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,807
Street avg £2,379
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
Loxdale (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

15 January 2016Most recent
£159,000
-3.0%over 7 years19 March 2008
£163,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 8NB: £129,959 (2025–2021).
23 Bird Brook House Bird Brook Close Darlaston Wednesbury
Sold Mar 2025
14 Bird Brook Close Darlaston Wednesbury
Sold Feb 2025
17 Bird Brook Close Darlaston Wednesbury
Sold Feb 2023
15 Bird Brook Close Darlaston Wednesbury
Sold Aug 2021
8 Bird Brook Close Darlaston Wednesbury
Sold Aug 2020
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
WS10 8PP
Closest school
0.2 km
Woods Bank Academy. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.