Get started15 Bird Brook Close is an end-of-terrace house in Darlaston, Wednesbury, Wednesbury (WS10 8NB). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 72). Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 25.6% above the 2021 sale price. At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (48 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £160,000 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Bird Brook Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
15 Bird Brook Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 12 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 15 Bird Brook Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,778
Street avg £2,382
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
Loxdale (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear conservatory extension 4 metres deep x 3 metres high x 2.1 metres to the eaves.
6 August 2021Most recent
£160,000
+10.3%over 12 years27 February 2009
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 8NB: £129,959 (2025–2020).
23 Bird Brook House Bird Brook Close Darlaston Wednesbury
Sold Mar 2025
14 Bird Brook Close Darlaston Wednesbury
Sold Feb 2025
17 Bird Brook Close Darlaston Wednesbury
Sold Feb 2023
8 Bird Brook Close Darlaston Wednesbury
Sold Aug 2020
12 Bird Brook Close Darlaston Wednesbury
Sold Jun 2020
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
WS10 8UT
Closest school
0.2 km
Woods Bank Academy. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.