Get started87a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Darlaston, Wednesbury, Wednesbury (WS10 7RE). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 sits 66.9% above the 2015 sale of £139,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 110.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (October 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
87a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2026
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Loft conversion with hip to gable roof extension and front, side and rear rooflights
87a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 13 years.
£139,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 87a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,495
Street avg £936
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Bradley Lane (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension
16 October 2015Most recent
£139,000
+23.0%over 4 years25 February 2011
£113,000
-1.7%over 5 years5 October 2005
£115,000
+33.7%over 2 years4 April 2003
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 7RE: £111,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
WS10 7UD
Closest school
0.2 km
Pinfold Street Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.